State Evidentiary Rules for Hearsay
[…] Thus, like all hearsay, such statements are inadmissible unless rendered admissible through the application of hearsay exception. The Court further ruled “it cannot logically be maintained that such statements are not being offered for their truth.” The Court’s opinion relates to both Criminal and Civil Litigation cases because it could apply broadly to any expert testimony.
State Evidentiary Rules for Hearsay
Hearsay may be briefly understood as an out-of-court statement offered for the truth of its content. Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a) formally defines hearsay as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” A hearsay statement is one in which a person makes a factual assertion out of court that the proponent seeks to rely on to prove the assertion is true. As previously mentioned, hearsay is generally inadmissible unless it falls under an exception.
State Evidentiary Rules for Expert Testimony