State Evidentiary Rules for Hearsay
[…] (Kaye et al., The New Wigmore: Expert Evidence (2d ed. 2011)§4.5.1, p. 154; see In re Cliquot’s Champagne (1865) 70 U.S. 114, 141.)
The justification for these exceptions was threefold: “the routine use of the same kinds of hearsay by experts in their conduct outside the court; the experts’ experience, which included experience in evaluating the trustworthiness of such hearsay sources; and the desire to avoid needlessly complicating the process of proof…” (Kaye et al., The New Wigmore: Expert Evidence, supra, 8 4.5.1, p. 155; see 3 Wigmore, Evidence, supra, § 688, p. 4.) Evidence Code section 802 allows an expert to “state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.”
Accordingly, in support of his opinion, an expert is entitled to explain to the jury (or Judge) the “matter” upon which he relied, even if that matter would ordinarily be inadmissible.