Presented by Ron J. Anfuso, CPA, ABV, CFF, CDFA, FABFA
[…] Background and Appeals Court Ruling
The child support obligation was ordered when the parent’s marriage dissolved in 1986. In 2002, Fred filed a motion to “stay” the child support based on his assertion of 16 years of concealment. However, the court found no active concealment and ordered Fred to continue to pay $300 per month in child support, as well as $75 in arrearages, each month.
Fred argued that the court erred in modifying his monthly payment on child support arrearages by considering the earnings of his subsequent spouse under Family Code §4008, and failed to consider Family Code §910 and §911. Family Code §911(a) states: “The earnings of a married person during marriage are not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before marriage. After the earnings of the married person are paid, they remain not liable so long as they are held in a deposit account in which the person’s spouse has no right of withdrawal and are uncommingled with other property in the community estate, except property insignificant in amount.”
In May 2020, CSS made a motion to increase the payment amount on the arrearages from $75 per month to $500 per month. This was due to Fred’s current spouses’ earnings that could be used to pay the past support obligation.